What is disrupting the movement of goods

World Freight Monitor records 73 disruptions to the movement of goods, 10 of them ongoing, across 339 ports and 28 chokepoints in this build. Daily port and chokepoint data runs through 2026-10-25 (25 October 2026).

Events recorded73
Ports covered339
Chokepoints covered28
Data through2026-10-25

What changed, 2026-10-19 (19 October 2026) to 2026-10-25 (25 October 2026)

New events

None this week.

Corrections

None this week.

Ongoing disruptions, biggest 28 day moves

New events and corrections are those dated in the last 7 days of data. Moves compare the last 28 days with the 28 before, a plain average, not a measured effect.All ongoing disruptions. Full corrections log.

Disruptions on the map

  • 1 Minor
  • 2 Moderate
  • 3 Significant
  • 4 Severe
  • 5 Critical
  • Ongoing

Map of 73 recorded disruptions. Every event is also listed in the table below.

73 of 73 recorded events are on this map; the slider picks a year. Pins are coloured and sized by severity. Each pin marks the first port, chokepoint or lane routing the event lists, not an exact position. All events. How severity is assigned.

Malacca Strait averaged 225.6 transits a day in the 28 days to 2026-10-25, the most of any chokepoint in this build.

Fact of the day

All facts

2026-10-30 (30 October 2026)

Singapore, Shanghai and Rotterdam are the three busiest ports by daily calls, together averaging 312.7 calls a day from 2025-09-01 (1 September 2025) to 2026-08-31 (31 August 2026).

Source: IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org), International Monetary Fund, using UN Global Platform AIS data. Statistics derived by World Freight Monitor.

All ports · Permalink to this fact

Chokepoint transits, last 28 days

Busiest chokepoints by daily transits, last 28 days versus the previous 28 days
ChokepointLast 28 daysPrevious 28 daysChange
Malacca Strait225.6219.5+2.8%
Taiwan Strait220.0232.1-5.2%
Korea Strait205.3216.9-5.4%
Dover Strait159.2165.3-3.7%
Bohai Strait155.8156.0-0.1%
Gibraltar Strait127.4133.3-4.5%
Luzon Strait89.293.2-4.3%
Cape of Good Hope86.186.5-0.4%

Transits a day, IMF PortWatch, all vessel types. The 8 busiest of 28 chokepoints are listed. All 28 chokepoints.

Recent events

Bab el-Mandeb Strait transits

Bab el-Mandeb Strait, daily transits, all vessel typesBab el-Mandeb Strait, daily transits, all vessel types, 2026-06-28 (28 June 2026) to 2026-10-25 (25 October 2026): values ranged from 14 transits per day on 2026-08-05 to 46 transits per day on 2026-07-13, with a mean of 29.2 transits per day. The latest value, for 2026-10-25, was 36 transits per day.010203040502026-06-282026-08-272026-10-25
Bab el-Mandeb Strait, daily transits, all vessel types, 2026-06-28 (28 June 2026) to 2026-10-25 (25 October 2026): values ranged from 14 transits per day on 2026-08-05 to 46 transits per day on 2026-07-13, with a mean of 29.2 transits per day. The latest value, for 2026-10-25, was 36 transits per day.

Source: IMF PortWatch (portwatch.imf.org), International Monetary Fund, using UN Global Platform AIS data. Statistics derived by World Freight Monitor. Terms. Retrieved 2026-10-28 (28 October 2026).

Bab el-Mandeb Strait, daily transits, all vessel types (transits per day).
Datetransits per day
2026-06-2837
2026-06-2936
2026-06-3038
2026-07-0132
2026-07-0239
2026-07-0331
2026-07-0431
2026-07-0534
2026-07-0629
2026-07-0727
2026-07-0832
2026-07-0929
2026-07-1027
2026-07-1144
2026-07-1241
2026-07-1346
2026-07-1446
2026-07-1540
2026-07-1633
2026-07-1746
2026-07-1840
2026-07-1933
2026-07-2035
2026-07-2126
2026-07-2231
2026-07-2334
2026-07-2430
2026-07-2522
2026-07-2620
2026-07-2732
2026-07-2833
2026-07-2934
2026-07-3038
2026-07-3128
2026-08-0120
2026-08-0230
2026-08-0317
2026-08-0427
2026-08-0514
2026-08-0631
2026-08-0730
2026-08-0825
2026-08-0934
2026-08-1029
2026-08-1125
2026-08-1225
2026-08-1320
2026-08-1431
2026-08-1540
2026-08-1636
2026-08-1729
2026-08-1832
2026-08-1933
2026-08-2029
2026-08-2121
2026-08-2233
2026-08-2329
2026-08-2436
2026-08-2525
2026-08-2626
2026-08-2721
2026-08-2827
2026-08-2920
2026-08-3029
2026-08-3124
2026-09-0119
2026-09-0238
2026-09-0324
2026-09-0432
2026-09-0518
2026-09-0623
2026-09-0734
2026-09-0822
2026-09-0935
2026-09-1027
2026-09-1122
2026-09-1220
2026-09-1331
2026-09-1425
2026-09-1524
2026-09-1619
2026-09-1727
2026-09-1827
2026-09-1925
2026-09-2026
2026-09-2127
2026-09-2222
2026-09-2325
2026-09-2431
2026-09-2529
2026-09-2629
2026-09-2727
2026-09-2830
2026-09-2937
2026-09-3022
2026-10-0128
2026-10-0226
2026-10-0330
2026-10-0434
2026-10-0528
2026-10-0633
2026-10-0735
2026-10-0825
2026-10-0924
2026-10-1022
2026-10-1131
2026-10-1234
2026-10-1317
2026-10-1424
2026-10-1524
2026-10-1625
2026-10-1729
2026-10-1832
2026-10-1936
2026-10-2033
2026-10-2121
2026-10-2223
2026-10-2332
2026-10-2421
2026-10-2536

Bab el-Mandeb Strait history and events, featured here because it has a recorded disruption ongoing.

Latest news

From the blog

On this day

Recorded on 30 October in earlier years, as of 2026-10-30 (30 October 2026).

World Freight Monitor event records. Pick any date.

Busiest ports